STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND

Advantages of Studying in New Zealand

  • Quality and world-renowned education system
  • One of the safest countries in the world
  • Globally well-recognized qualification
  • Potential migration opportunities
  • Affordable tuition fee and living standard
How to choose the right school

How to choose the right school

- Type of school in NZ
- Successful case Study
how to obtain VISA

How to obtain VISA

- Procedure
- Requirement
- What can IEF do for you?
where shall i live

Where shall i live

- Accommodation
- Saving Your Study Expenses Through the Investment in NZ Property Market
how much does it cost

How Much Does It Cost

- View our Cost Chart

Common Questions

Q1 What do I need to prepare before coming to NZ?

Most airlines allows one carry-on bag (no more than 7KG) and one luggage (no more than 20-23Kg). If the item is over-weight, you are required to pay extra.

For personal belongings, it is recommended to bring your passport, travel document, medicine (small amount), cash (no more than 10,000 USD dollars), paper, pen and coat

Q2 What shall I do if I have unsatisfactory performance at school?

Immigration requires all international students to have satisfactory progress in their studies and maintain 100% attendance rate. Failure to meet these requirements will have negative impact on your next visa renewal. An explanation is often required in this case. Please consult a licensed immigration adviser if this happens.

Q3 I have finished my study, what can I do now?

After receiving the school confirmation of graduation letter, you can apply for a one year Post-study open work visa. Within this year, if you successfully find a job which matches  your qualification, you can further apply for two years’ Post-study work visa- employer assisted. If you meet the immigration policy, you can apply for New Zealand residence.

If you are unsure about your situation, please consult a licensed immigration adviser as early as possible.

Q4 What shall I do if my visa expired?

It is illegal to stay in NZ without a valid visa. Under this circumstance, you need to find a licensed immigration adviser to help you immediately!

Q5 What shall I do if my application is declined?

A decline history may have a huge impact on your future application, you need to treat it very carefully. It is recommended that you contact a licensed immigration adviser if this happens.

Q6 What is the best way if I want to get permanent residence?

Firstly, you need to choose the right course to study in New Zealand.

After you graduate, find a job which matches  your qualification.

Please feel free to contact us for more details.

Q7 Do I need IELTS now?

No. There are English bridging courses available in New Zealand, you can come to study English in New Zealand.

Q8 I want to change my program, what shall I do?

Changing a program is a big decision; it will have impact on your visa as well. Please contact us for consultation.