MIGRATE TO NEW ZEALAND

Skill Migrant

GO BACK

What can IEF do for you?

  • Free preliminary evaluation
  • Professional consultation
  • Collate and assess documents
  • Apply for qualification assessment by New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
  • Prepare and submit Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Prepare and submit residence application
  • Provide guidance in each stage of migration/visa application procedure
  • Handle correspondence with government/assessment authorities on behalf of client
  • Keep clients updated of the visa application status
  • Provide training for interview by Immigration New Zealand
  • Migration Settlement Service

Introduction + Requirement

The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.

To be eligible for residence under SMC you must:

  • be 55 or under
  • be healthy
  • be of good character
  • speak English

The evaluation of SMC is based on a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.
Latest EOI Selection Criteria

  • All EOIs with a points total of 160 or more.

Points and bonus points
All of the available points are listed below.

Criteria Points
Age
20-39 years 30
40-44 years 20
45-49 years 10
50-55 years 5
Skilled employment
Current skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand 50
Bonus points
High remuneration (see “SMC terms” for details) 20
work in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
work in a region outside Auckland 30
partner’s current skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand 20
Work experience in skilled employment
2 years 10
4 years 20
6 years 30
8 years 40
10 years 50
Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand
one year or more 10
Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage
2 to 5 years 10
6 or more years 15
Qualifications
recognised level 3 qualification if included on the List of Qualifications Exempt from Assessment 40
recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma) 40
recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honours) 50
recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (masters degree, doctorate) 70
Bonus points for qualifications
two years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised bachelor degree (level 7 on the NZQF) New Zealand qualification 10
One year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification (level 8,9 or 10 on the NZQF) 10
two years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification (level 9 or 10 on the NZQF) 15
Partner’s qualifications:
recognized level 7 or 8  qualifications 10
recognized level 9 or greater qualification 20

Study to Migrant

2.3.2.2-enPost-study work visa (open)If you are a student who has completed a qualification or qualifications in New Zealand that meets the study to work qualification requirements, but you do not have a job offer, you may be eligible for a Post-study work visa – open for a maximum of 3 years.
Study to Work qualification requirementsYou must have successfully completed a New Zealand qualification or qualifications that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category and is either:

  • a qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and you have studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least one academic year; or
  • a two year qualification at level 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework and you have studied that qualification in New Zealand for at least two academic years; or
  • two qualifications at levels 4 to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework that each required at least one academic year study in New Zealand, provided the second qualification is at a higher level (two years study in New Zealand in total).

IEF Procedure

2.3.2.5