MIGRATE TO NEW ZEALAND

Entrepreneur Plus

GO BACK

What can IEF do for you?

  • Free preliminary evaluation
  • Professional consultation
  • Arrange business trip
  • Introduce businesses and business partners
  • Prepare a detailed business plan specific to the proposed business
  • Collate and assess documents
  • Prepare and submit Entrepreneur Work Visa application
  • Prepare and submit Entrepreneur Residence application
  • Provide guidance in each stage of migration/visa application procedure
  • Handle correspondence with government/assessment authorities on behalf of client
  • Keep clients updated of the visa application status
  • Migration Settlement Service

Introduction + Requirement

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business. It could be the first step on your pathway to applying for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

Objective
The objective of this category is to contribute to economic growth by enabling experienced business people to grow

or establish a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand.

Points scale for an Entrepreneur Work Visa

    Applications must meet a minimum score of 120 or more points, in order to be granted an Entrepreneur Work Visa. Applications not meeting the minimum score of 120 points will be declined.

  • Self employment / Senior management experience
  • Benefits to New Zealand (New full time employment creation / annual turnover approved export businesses / unique or new products or services to New Zealand)
  • Capital investment
  • Age
  • Regional bonus points
  • Market research and/or local agency support

Application Requirements:

Entrepreneur Residence Category
(2 years option)
Entrepreneur Residence Category
(6 years option)

Entrepreneur Work Visa Stage:

Investment Capital  At least NZD 100,000 At least NZD 500,000
Significant benefit to New Zealand have established a high growth and innovative business in New Zealand with export potential
  • have established a high growth and innovative business in New Zealand with export potential
  • at least three fulltime equivalent jobs must be created for New Zealanders
Settlement Fund At least NZD 100,000 (suggested) At least NZD 100,000 (suggested)
Source of Fund Must provide evidence that the nominated funds and/or assets were earned or acquired legally Must provide evidence that the nominated funds and/or assets were earned or acquired legally
Points 120 points or above 120 points or above
Business Experience
  • Relevant Self employment / Senior management experience; and
  • has not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within 5 years; and
  • has not been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety
  • Relevant Self employment / Senior management experience; and
  • has not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within 5 years; and
  • has not been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety
English IELTS 4.0 IELTS 4.0
Age No age limit No age limit
Business Plan Must provide a business plan specific to your proposed business Must provide a business plan specific to your proposed business
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

Entrepreneur Residence Stage:

Length of time to residence have been self-employed in your business for at least two years to be granted residence valid for two years have been self-employed in your business for at least six monthsto be granted residence with 49(1) conditions
Obtain Permanent Resident Visa (PR) Reside for at least 184 days in each of the two years after obtaining Resident Visa 49(1) conditions can be removed once:

  • have been self-employed* in New Zealand for at least two years; and
  • Capital investment and the additional employments that were created must also be retained in the business for at least two years
Health and character Applicants under both categories must meet health and character requirements.

Criteria for approving Entrepreneur Work Visa Application:

  • Meet a minimum of 120 points; and
  • Provide a business plan specific to the proposed business; and
  • Has sufficient business experience relevant to their business proposal; and
  • Can establish a high growth and innovative business in New Zealand with export potential that benefits New Zealand; and
  • Meet a minimum capital investment of $100,000.00; and
  • Provide maintenance and accommodation for the period of the Entrepreneur Work Visa for themselves and any partner or dependent child/ren who will accompany them to New Zealand; and
  • Provide evidence that the nominated funds and/or assets were earned or acquired legally; and
  • Has not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date their application was made; and
  • Has not been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety; and
  • Meet IELTS 4.0; and
  • Meet health and character requirements.

For those who haven’t visited New Zealand before:
The key for approving Entrepreneur Work Visa application is the provision of a detailed business plan specific to the proposed business and sufficient business experience relevant to the proposed business. Therefore, we recommend you to pay for a business trip to New Zealand and meet with local business partners to learn about the details of the proposed business, so that we can prepare a detailed business plan that meet the requirements of the immigration policy. We can arrange the business trip for you.


IEF Procedure

2.3.3.4.1